Reckless Driving vs. careless driving what’s the Difference?
[…] In Florida, police officers commonly give a careless driving citation to the driver that they believe to be at fault in a traffic accident. Careless driving citations are particularly common in rear-end accidents where the police officer did not witness the accident.
Unlike a careless driving charge, which is a civil traffic offense in Florida, reckless driving is a criminal traffic offense in Florida.
Pursuant to Florida Statute §316.192, “Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” As used in the reckless driving statute, “willful” means intentional, knowing, and purposeful, and “wanton” means with a conscious and intentional indifference to consequences and with knowledge that damage is likely to be done to persons or property.