Reckless Driving vs. careless driving what’s the Difference?
[…] Reckless Driving vs. careless driving what’s the Difference?
By : saulcrim | Category : Reckless Driving | Comments Off on Reckless Driving vs. careless driving what’s the Difference?
3rd Jul 2015
While people frequently use the terms “reckless driving” and “careless driving” interchangeably, there is actually a huge difference between these two offenses in Florida.
Careless driving is merely a civil traffic infraction as defined by Florida Statute §316.1925 specifying,
“Any person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways within the state shall drive the same in a careful and prudent manner, having regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, and all other attendant circumstances, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to drive in such manner shall constitute careless driving and a violation of this section.”
Careless driving is a moving violation, punishable by fines and the assessment of points on your driver’s license, which can lead to increased insurance rates and the suspension of your driver’s license.